Translate

donderdag 25 februari 2016

War Child Tulip to be christened during the opening of the Tulip Trade Event


One of the first products every one associates with the Netherlands is the tulip. Eight tulip exporters joined forces to organise the Tulip Trade Event for the first time in 2016. Specially dedicated to the Dutch and international sectors, the Tulip Trade Event will be held from March 30 to April 1. And for this first time, they are arranging a special opening.


During this week the eight leading tulip exporters are opening their doors. They are showing off the great added value of the Netherlands as the land of tulips. This result of close cooperation is expressed in more than just delivering top-quality products with the best service.

War Child Tulip
The first Tulip Trade Event will be launched in a special way. Due to the collaboration between VWS and War Child, the special ‘War Child Tulip’ will be christened at the opening event. A famous Dutch person and an ambassador of War Child will name this special tulip. A tulip that stands for friendship, solidarity and peace. War Child offers child victims of war zones in twelve countries a combination of psychosocial help, education and protection, allowing them to rediscover trust, a future and safety.

Complete trade assortment
This newly christened tulip can be viewed in flower at all participating companies. The new ‘War Child Tulip’ and the rest of the complete trade assortment that the Netherlands exports will be flowering at the participating companies during the Tulip Trade Event. The event offers visitors the best possibility to view and compare the existing and new assortments. In addition, there will be displays of test rigs that provide the solutions for commonly occurring cultivation problems.

Dates and opening hours
The first Tulip Trade Event will open at 11:00 on March 30. The location is VWS Export in Broek op Langedijk (North Holland). For more information, updates and route descriptions, please visit www.tuliptradeevent.nl.


For more information about Tulip Trade Event or this article, please contact Dirk-Jan Haakman, chairman of the organisation, via info@tuliptradeevent.nl, or call at +31 6 51 16 09 30. Thank you very much for your publishing this editiorial and press release.

dinsdag 2 februari 2016

Tulip statistics 2016


TULIP STATISTICS

Total in ha

10193,24

10411,59

10880,57

11639,13






CultivarGroup2012 / 20132013 / 20142014 / 20152015 / 2016
STRONG GOLDTRIUMPH GR568,36598,99692,79807,20
LEEN VAN DER MARKTRIUMPH GR435,62434,00473,23521,35
PURPLE PRINCESINGLE EAR247,35272,20295,25337,39
PURPLE FLAGTRIUMPH GR217,02227,66241,02265,01
ILE DE FRANCETRIUMPH GR228,58232,17231,74230,51
JAN SEIGNETTETRIUMPH GR105,40114,24139,08188,00
DEBUTANTETRIUMPH GR148,92154,96164,64180,37
BEN VAN ZANTENTRIUMPH GR192,33196,46167,78165,71
SEADOVTRIUMPH GR113,98111,51136,94155,89
WHITE MARVELSINGLE EAR132,58143,48147,45154,40
DYNASTYTRIUMPH GR119,97135,44143,58144,90
FIRST CLASSTRIUMPH GR73,4290,55124,36139,58
CANDY PRINCESINGLE EAR104,26130,31138,66132,99
LEO VISSERTRIUMPH GR98,83112,52124,95117,69
KUNG-FUTRIUMPH GR91,1594,37106,56115,47
YELLOW FLIGHTTRIUMPH GR133,37115,03108,18114,39
VAN EIJKDARWINHYBR60,7372,5290,57109,05
VERANDITRIUMPH GR81,0187,6297,67108,32
CHRISTMAS DREAMSINGLE EAR110,77115,20125,09107,85
ROYAL VIRGINTRIUMPH GR65,7284,9491,26102,55
NEGRITATRIUMPH GR83,0982,9089,7699,84
SILVER DOLLARTRIUMPH GR121,70126,71113,2698,95
DOW JONESTRIUMPH GR63,4269,0573,9996,22
ANTARCTICATRIUMPH GR56,4765,4579,3292,77
CAROLATRIUMPH GR86,8181,8581,2188,00


Download here the complete statistics in PDF format.


Total statistics :

Gewas2012 / 20132013 / 20142014 / 20152015  / 2016
TULP10193,2410411,5910880,5711639,13
NARCIS1637,691505,311507,931446,53
HYACINT1292,701344,701351,181195,11
IRIS241,22243,21252,26255,83
CROCUS375,82429,75421,18389,39
ALLIUM217,32214,22222,98220,61
ANEMONE BLANDA49,7328,0627,2422,22
CHIONODOXA25,3926,5120,5818,78
HYACINTHOIDES5,9814,5512,7712,73
MUSCARI172,25160,25168,09165,32
NECTAROSCORDUM6,466,106,296,66
PUSCHKINIA5,926,326,116,55
SCILLA24,9830,1131,8123,64





Totals in ha14248,7014420,6814908,9915402,50